Abu Galawa Kebir

Reef with a small shipwreck

Tauchplatzbeschreibung, März 2005Grüner Riesendrückerfisch, März 2005Grüner Riesendrückerfisch, März 2005Riesenmuräne, März 2005Riesenmuräne, März 2005März 2005
Random gallery images, click for more.
24° 13' 43.32" N, 35° 34' 23.04" E
Google Earth Placemarks of all Pro-Taucher dive spots with GPS coordinates Google Maps online map (opens in browser) TerraServer online map (opens in browser) open in World Wind (NASA World Wind Software is needed) MapQuest online map (opens in browser)

Data & Description

Former names:
Tien Hsing

Type of vessel:
Tug boat

Port of registry:
China

Length:
35,98 meters

Beam:
7,35 meters

Tonnage:
268 tons

Launched:
1935

Sunk:
10/26/1943

Maximum depth:
Wreck: 0 to 17 meters, reef: 35 meters

Weather:

WetterOnline
Das Wetter für
Marsa Alam

 

Book recommendations:

Egypt Red Sea Coast (Berlitz Pocket Guides)a

Red Sea & Sinai: Includes Sharm-El-Sheikh, the Sinai interior, Hurghada and Eastern Deserta

Dive-navigator Hurghada and Safagaa

Dive Atlas of the World: An Illustrated Reference to the Best Sitesa

Description dive spot:
Dive option to the north: The entrance to the first lagoon is located at about 2 to 4 meters depth. The lagoon itself is about 8 to 9 meters deep and has a sandy bottom. All around a lot of coral growth. There is also a passage to a second, slightly smaller, lagoon. This is 5 to 6 meters deep and also covered with many corals. At the bottom of the two lagoons you will often find blue spotted stingrays and snails. Back in the first lagoon, head west for about 3 to 4 meters, over beautiful and big hard corals out of the lagoon. With sufficient air, you can make a detour further west until you find the so-called "Fuchur" rock at a depth of 35 meters, which looks like Fuchur from the "Neverending Story" movie.
Diving option to the south and to the wreck: You reach the wreck with the southern reef to the left after a few minutes in 17 meters depth. This lies diagonally on the reef, the tail on 17 meters, the bow even looks out of the water at low tide. The wreck is one of the most beautifully overgrown wrecks in the Red Sea. You can not dive in, but it is possible to dive under the hull. Next to the bow there is a submersible cave about 2 to 4 meters deep.
On the outer side of the reef you can observe huge snapper and bannerfish schools between beautiful coral gardens.

Contributed by:
Clemens Wolfangel, Joe

Last content update:
2006/07/27

Gallery

Gallery

a Amazon affiliate link: If you order we get a very little commision. Important: The price on Amazon does not change for you! It is just a bonus which we receive for the recommendation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *