Giannis D.

Wood cargo ship at Sha'ab Abu Nuhas

wirklich beachtliche Schräglage, September 2002Die Ankerführung, September 2002Taucher auf dem Weg auf die Brücke, September 2002Der Schornstein von Höhe der Brücke aus, September 2002direkt mal ein Foto machen, September 2002Ganz nah dran!, September 2002
Random gallery images, click for more.
27° 34' 38" N, 33° 55' 24" E
Google Earth Placemark (Google Earth Software is needed) Google Earth Placemarks of all Pro-Taucher dive spots with GPS coordinates Google Maps online map (opens in browser) TerraServer online map (opens in browser) open in World Wind (NASA World Wind Software is needed) MapQuest online map (opens in browser)

Data & Description

Rating¹:
good

Difficulty²:
beginner

Former names:
Shoyo Maru

Type of vessel:
Cargo ship

Port of registry:
Greece

Last cargo:
Teakwood and mahogany

Length:
100 meters

Beam:
16 meters

Tonnage:
2900 BRT

Maximum speed:
12 knots

Launched:
1969

Sunk:
April 19th, 1983

Reason sunk:
ran aground on the reef of Abu Nuhas because of a navigation problem

Position:
Sha'ab Abu Nuhas

Minimum depth:
27 meters

Maximum depth:
27 meters

Weather:

WetterOnline
Das Wetter für
Hurghada

 

Book recommendations:

Giannis D - New Art to Media Underwater Waterproof 3D Dive Site Mapa

Sha'ab Abu Nuhas - New Art to Media Underwater Waterproof 3D Dive Site Mapa

Egypt Red Sea Coast (Berlitz Pocket Guides)a

Red Sea & Sinai: Includes Sharm-El-Sheikh, the Sinai interior, Hurghada and Eastern Deserta

Dive-navigator Hurghada and Safagaa

Description dive spot:
The cargo ship lies drilled in itself on the side between 7 and 27 meters and is broken apart in the middle. Bow and stern lie apart about 30 meters. The middle part is completly destroyed, but the bridge and the men's quarter is very good preserved and lies between 7 and 15 meters, which is perfect for diving.
The highlights next to the men's quarter is the machine room. It is very spacious and the two Japanese diesel engines, which had 5.000 horsepower output still are very impressing with all their details.
Because of its sloping position diving the wreck is special. Easily orientation gets irritated, especially in the bridge and the men's quarter.
Many soft corals already discovered the wreck site.

Contributed by:
Martin Sebald, Alexander Schönleber

Last content update:
2009/01/05

Gallery

Gallery

¹ Dive site rating: The rating is a five star rating ("poor" to "outstanding") and based on the dive site itself and on the comparison of all dive sites in the area. It also reflects the personal opinion and preference of the contributor.
² Dive site difficulty: The difficulty rating is a five star rating ("beginner" to "technical diver") and based on the personal opinion of the contributor and maybe also on the experience the contributor had when diving this site. We take absolutly no responsibility for diving accidents or anything else. Please always be a safe diver and dive your level of experience and please also be aware of local laws and regulations there might be.
a Amazon affiliate link: If you order we get a very little commision. Important: The price on Amazon does not change for you! It is just a bonus which we receive for the recommendation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *