USAT Liberty

Wreck of an American supply ship off Tulamben

Wrackstrukturen am Bug, September 2007Makrelenschwarm, September 2007Blick vom Strand nach links, September 2007Makrelenschwarm, September 2007Anemonenfische mit Anemone, September 2007Wrackstrukturen, September 2007
Random gallery images, click for more.
8° 16' 26.43" S, 115° 35' 33.24" E
Google Earth Placemarks of all Pro-Taucher dive spots with GPS coordinates Google Maps online map (opens in browser) TerraServer online map (opens in browser) open in World Wind (NASA World Wind Software is needed) MapQuest online map (opens in browser)

Data & Description

Rating¹:
good

Difficulty²:
advanced diver

Former names:
USS Liberty

Launched:
June 19th 1918

Sunk:
Januar 11th 1942

Weather:

WetterOnline
Das Wetter für
Bali

 

Contributed by:
Martin Sebald

Last content update:
2009/01/05

Gallery

Gallery

¹ Dive site rating: The rating is a five star rating ("poor" to "outstanding") and based on the dive site itself and on the comparison of all dive sites in the area. It also reflects the personal opinion and preference of the contributor.
² Dive site difficulty: The difficulty rating is a five star rating ("beginner" to "technical diver") and based on the personal opinion of the contributor and maybe also on the experience the contributor had when diving this site. We take absolutly no responsibility for diving accidents or anything else. Please always be a safe diver and dive your level of experience and please also be aware of local laws and regulations there might be.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *