Le Donator

Norwegian freighter near Giens

Poller auf Oberdeck, August 2006abgeknickter Kamin der Donator, August 2006Seilwinde, August 2006Gorgonien an den Aufbauten, August 2006August 2005Gorgonien auf dem Oberdeck, August 2006
Random gallery images, click for more.
42° 59' 56.0" N, 6° 16' 40.0" E
Google Earth Placemarks of all Pro-Taucher dive spots with GPS coordinates Google Maps online map (opens in browser) TerraServer online map (opens in browser) open in World Wind (NASA World Wind Software is needed) MapQuest online map (opens in browser)

Data & Description

Rating¹:
outstanding

Difficulty²:
very experienced diver

Former names:
Prosper Schiaffino

Type of vessel:
Freighter

Port of registry:
Norway

Length:
78 Meter

Beam:
12 Meter

Tonnage:
1698 tons

Launched:
1931

Construction site:
Bergen

Sunk:
November 10th 1945

Reason sunk:
Sea mine from World War II

Position:
at Giens, about 1000 meters southeast of Île de Porquerolles

Minimum depth:
35 meters

Maximum depth:
50 meters

Current:
usually strong

Local dive center:
European Diving School

Weather:

WetterOnline
Das Wetter für
Hyeres

 

Book recommendations:

Dive Atlas of the World: An Illustrated Reference to the Best Sitesa

Top dive sites of the worlda

Description dive spot:
The Donator was launched in 1931 in Bergen, Norway. After the ship was bought by the shipping company Schiaffino, it was renamed "Prosper Schiaffino". In World War II, this shipping company lost 19 out of 20 ships, after the war only the Donator was left. The Donator dodged the coast because of the Mistral on November 10, 1945, and hit a sea mine. Not all mines had been discovered and evacuated by that time. The ship transported wine from Morocco to France and Spain and grain back to Morocco. The accident was filmed by an aircraft that also alerted the auxiliary staff. 27 of 29 people could be saved, other sources speak of 5 dead.
The demolished bow lies at 48 meters in the sand bottom, the propeller is located at about 50 meters. In the area of ​​the bow you can see inside the ship. Here you can often see moray eels, groupers and conger eels. It is best to start the dive at the bow or stern on the side of the fuselage protected from the current. The torso of the donator is overgrown with gorgonians. The deck is located at 40 meters depth, you can dive well here and check the superstructures and the steering wheel. Unfortunately, the mast, the old symbol of the wreck, has been overturned in the meantime.

Contributed by:
Martin Sebald, Alexander Schönleber

Last content update:
2007/02/20

Gallery

Gallery

¹ Dive site rating: The rating is a five star rating ("poor" to "outstanding") and based on the dive site itself and on the comparison of all dive sites in the area. It also reflects the personal opinion and preference of the contributor.
² Dive site difficulty: The difficulty rating is a five star rating ("beginner" to "technical diver") and based on the personal opinion of the contributor and maybe also on the experience the contributor had when diving this site. We take absolutly no responsibility for diving accidents or anything else. Please always be a safe diver and dive your level of experience and please also be aware of local laws and regulations there might be.
a Amazon affiliate link: If you order we get a very little commision. Important: The price on Amazon does not change for you! It is just a bonus which we receive for the recommendation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *